American Apparel Haul

Hi! Today I have for you a short post. By short I mean reallyyyyyyy short cos there’s only one photo! I just submitted a 40% essay today and decided I need a couple of hours to chill before I start studying for my test on Thursday ):

Top row: Neon Green
Middle row: Butter & Mouse
Bottom row: Hunter, Make Up & Malibu Green

Anyway, this is my American Apparel haul! My best friend Jeremy is currently studying in the US and his parents went over to settle him down before flying back, so he helped me buy these American Apparel polishes from the American Apparel store there! They’re of the same prices as online, but I saved on the shipping 😀 I picked it up from his mum last week and I’m so glad to have new polishes cos they make me wanna hurry up and finish my essays! LOL =X

I’ve tried these colours on my nail wheels already and omg why does Hunter look a little like Essie Going Incognito? Hunter is a slightly more grassy forest green, and Going Incognito is cooler! Non-lacquerheads may not be able to tell the difference though. I’m super loving the Neon Green!!! It’s so neon and bright that I may need sunglasses to look at it! Malibu Green is such an awesome teal green, even though I have 15 green cremes, none of them looks similar to it at all.

Mouse is a shade that I read that may be a dupe for Orly’s Country Club Khaki, which is already discontinued and is a shade that I really really want but cannot find anywhere! So upsetting ): But now with Mouse, my search is complete! ❤ Make Up is somewhat a shade of brick but with a tinge of brown? I can’t quite describe it! Maybe I should look at more colour charts to learn how to describe colours? Haha. Butter REALLY looks like butter. ‘Nuff said.

Bye, I’m back to my books and hopefully will be back soon (most likely when I’m really stressed and need a breather! LOL)

Haul #2

My friend, Nicole went to the US recently and of course I couldn’t resist ordering some Nfu Ohs (pronounced as En-Fu-Oh) and getting them sent to her so that she could bring them home to me! She passed them to me yesterday, and I really cannot wait to try them all out!!!!

(L-R):

  • #051
  • #063
  • #065
  • #066
  • Cuticle Remover

From what I know, the Nfu Oh Cuticle Remover is the best one ever! Everyone in the polish blogging community can’t stop raving about it so I can’t pass it on, can I? 😀

LOOK AT THIS GORGEOUS BEAUTY!!!! The Nfu Oh #051 (they really should give their polishes some names, I’m so much better at remembering polish names than polish numbers lol) is a gorgeous royal purple jelly with super alot of colours of flakies!!! WTF I’m fainting from its beauty……

The myriad of colours that can be seen from the bottle!!! WTF there is red, fuchsia, orange, yellow, green, turquoise and blue!!! Seriously it’s like a rainbow omggggggg /faints again

These are the super gorgeous Nfu Oh holos! Everyone who knows about my polish craze will know that I’m a fanatic when it comes to holos. I really cannot get enough of them!! I wanted #061 (silver holo) as well, sadly it was out of stock on the site when I was gonna order! ): I just saw the website again, and now even #065 (blue holo) is not on the page anymore!! Luckily I ordered it!

It is said that the Nfu Oh holos work best with Nfu Oh’s Aqua Base, but it was also out of stock on the website for the longest time ):):):):):): BUT NEVER MIND, my best friend Jeremy is now in the US!! I can send it to him once they restock! YAY!

Notice the shape of the bottles? They are corset gowns! The front part of the cap is the boobs and torso part, the back of the cap has the corset strings! And of course, the polish bottle and the polish inside is the skirting. WTF. How can they design such pretty bottles?? I wish I could put them up for display….

(L-R):

  • #040
  • #052
  • #115
  • #060
  • #038

These weren’t part of the haul that I’ve gotten from the US. I previously gotten them from a manicure parlour in Wisma in December last year. They were getting rid of them at super cheap prices!! The lady sold #040 to me for SGD18 cos it was almost a brand new bottle, #060 at SGD15 cos it was 3/4 used, #038 at SGD10 cos it was almost half-used and gave me #052 and #115 for free cos there was less than a quarter left! I was really super happy that day cos I finally managed to lay my hands on these gems!!

I went to the local distributor for Nfu Oh before, and they sold every polish for SGD45! WTF what a total ripoff!!! The best way to lay your hands on these is to get them sent to a friend in US and get them to bring it back! And no, don’t bother trying to get them via Vpost or CGW because nail polish is a prohibited item and they will not ship it ):

You know I’m crazy when I buy polish remover in bulk. This is one gallon, which is almost four litres. LOL! BUT it is seriously cheaper by the gallon! I save super alot by getting this amount hahahaha 😀 This is the non-acetone one. I firmly believe in using non-acetone removers because they are less drying to the nails and skin (: It takes a longer time though, but it is worth the time spent in exchange for less dry nails and skin!

And of course I needed a bottle to contain it and where better than to get it from Genevieve? Actually more like she offered to give me one of them! So sweet of her right! So you girls really have to hop on over to her blog cos she has the best rates for all the nail polish that you want! 😀

Haul #1

I had a mini haul (ok not THAT mini hahaha) this week! Collected so many polishes from Genevieve haha! In future if I do have like a bulk of items coming in I’ll blog about it too so that you girls can expect what’s coming up in future 😀

(From L-R)

  • Milani Purple Outline (with a striper brush instead of a regular brush for nail art)
  • L.A Girl Animate (I expected this to be fuchsia and it turn out red but looks great anyway)
  • L.A Girl Uninhibited (BLACK GLITTER! Can’t wait to layer this over something!)
  • Milani Gems (just couldn’t resist. LOL)
  • Mood-changing polish in Teal (got it from F21.com. will update if it actually works!)

The China Glazes! (From L-R)

  • Papaya Punch (bright, almost neon orange)
  • Life Preserver (burnt orange is the IN colour now!)
  • Fairy Dust (pretty awesome holographic microglitter topcoat)
  • Calypso Blue (super dark blue)
  • Blue Island Iced Tea (half glass fleck, half foil?)

Look at how pretty Fairy Dust is from the bottle!!! /faints

Last but not least, I also received the new set of Bundlemonster stamping plates! There must be over a hundred designs in there and there are super alot of FULL NAIL PRINTS!! This set is much better than the old Bundlemonster set which I also have, because the full nail prints on the old set are smaller than these and I always have to double-stamp which sucks if I can’t match them up properly. I cannot wait to use all the designs!!

I now have a grand total of 53 plates omg. 25 from this new set, 21 from the old set, 4 from the original Konad brand, and 3 from an online supplier store. Don’t think I’ll ever be able to finish using them all!! O.O